Enrollment Center image
2018 Scholarships & Awards Ceremony

Tuesday, May 8th at 6:30 p.m. in the Golden West College Gymnasium with a reception immediately following


If you have any questions, please contact the Scholarship Office at scholarships@gwc.cccd.edu

SCHOLARSHIP OFFICE


Congratulations To This Year’s
2018 R. Dudley Boyce Outstanding Student(s)

Vanessa Hardin
Javier Venegas

 

And All The Scholarship Recipients For Their Outstanding Successes

Scholarship and Award Ceremony

Tuesday, May 8th at 6:30 p.m.
in the Golden West College Gymnasium
with a reception immediately following

A detailed e-mail will be sent to all recipients with information regarding the upcoming Scholarship and Awards Night Ceremony.  Please mark your calendar. Recipients are expected to attend this evening or have someone in your place pick up your certificate. Your family and friends are encouraged to come.

2018 Scholarships Recipients

Academic Senate Scholarship
Nina Dinh

Alpha Gamma Sigma Honor Society Scholarship
Abigail Anthony
Kyle Kennan
Ngoc La
Javier Venegas

Alumni, Seacliff on the Green and Weiser Lock Scholarship
Hilal Farooqi

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach – Michelle Allgeier Feicht
Salam Alteir

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach – Shirley Pyle Memorial Scholarship
Nellie Pinsky

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach Scholarship
Diana Tran

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach – The Edward H Cummings Family Endowment
Vanessa Smith

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 327 Scholarship
Jennifer Martinez
Vincent Dong

Aminoil, C.B. Hill and Dennis F. Roughton Memorial Science Scholarship
Ishini Wickramatunga

Anita June Duncan Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Taylor Alcala
Nadine Bishay
Carolina Buckovecz
Jonathan Clark
Caitlan Cunningham
Thiem Dam
Jennifer Driscoll
Morgan Hansen
Crystal Keblis
Phoebe Kim
Ayla King
Quyen Leephan
Reinier Matias
Amy Nguyen
Joseph Nguyen
Vyvy Pham
Alisha Sadler
Chanel Seeman
Alyssa Siviglia
Vanessa Smith
Diana Tran
Britney Vance
Cara Velazquez
Craig Wigboldy

Anita Lyte Williams Family Scholarship
Brenda Zapien Godinez

Ann Tyree Nursing Scholarship
Hung Trinh

Anniversary Scholarship
Delaney Buckelew

ASGWC DACA Scholarship
Reinier Matias

ASGWC Perpetual Scholarship
Erin Joy Araneta
Luke Baird
Katherine Cormier
Vanessa Cruz
Thiem Dam
Jassmin Davari
Thomas deMartino II
Nina Dinh
Vanessa Hardin
Jenna Hirao
Sky Jackson
Ngoc La
Rheanna Lawrence
Jihyun Lim
Elena Mosham
Oanh Nguyen
Tammi Reid
Hanin Sharif
Whitney Solomon
Chau Tran
Pham Loan Phuong Tran
Nguyen Ngoc Diep Truong
Javier Venegas
Jacqueline Villa
Xiaohan Zhuang

Assistance League of Huntington Beach
Rubia Alcala
Jonathan Aparicio
Arelia Bouronich
Carolina Buckovecz
Shelby Buller
Karen Choi
Jonathan Clark
Cassidy Compton
Georgie Contakos
Caitlan Cunningham
Thiem Dam
Kathy Dang
Kimberly Dinh
Stephanie Duong
Alexandra Fitzjurls
Roberto Garcia
Gerry Ann Ilan
Morgan Hansen
Taylor Harrison
Crystal Keblis
Krista Kittredge
Nathanael Mort
Anthony Moval
Joseph Nguyen
Vyvy Pham
Magaly Ruiz-Hernandez
Alisha Sadler
Jacqueline Sanchez
Abby Schrader
Jason Shotell
Alyssa Siviglia
Vanessa Smith
Haylie Stephenson
Adriana Talavera
Hung  Trinh
Alicia Vaugeois
Craig Wigboldy
Leslie Weaver

Augusta Barker Nursing Scholarship
Kassie Balderston
Annie Khuu
Amber Mcconnell
Hai Tran Nguyen
Miles Shepard

Axel Family Scholarship
Ahmed Amer
Christina Ratzlaff
Shayna Sanchez
Duyen My Tran

Ayjay & Nancy Wilson Music Scholarship
Anthony Cevallos

Bernard Gilpin Merit Scholarship for Physics
Ngoc La
Thinh Duc Nguyen
Son Tran
Jin Yue

Bill and Ruth M. Brazney Memorial Scholarship
Rheanna Lawrence

Bonnie and Radford Robinson Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Clinard-Allmen
Ayla King
Melissa Martinez
Liam Mcclafferty
Nellie Pinsky
Kathryn Prizler
Emely Rodriguez

Brunilda “Bruni” Cronk Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Bonillas

C.A.R.E. Scholarship
Arelia Bouronich
Carla Contreras
Ingrid Hernandez

California Community Colleges Scholarship Endowment – OSHER Scholarship
Thomas Armentrout
Mohammad Anwar
Brooke Chesser
Tan Duong
Rocio Flores
Maria Garduno
Ashlie Gatdula
Alberto Gonzalez
Naomi Guillemin
Joshua Johnson
Leon Ho
Vy Ho
Thuy Huynh
Ryan Limbach
Adilene Mandujano
Lesley Martinez
Jacob Miller
Leslie Pacheco
Nghi Phan
Mireya Perez
Jose Roldan
Tammi Reid
Pietra Rigby
Miguel Roman
Dmitri Spiropoulos
Adalberto Soriano
Alex Ta
Jasmine Tapia
Thuy Tran
Narges Zagub

Carolyn Taft Face Memorial Scholarship
Omar Faylat

Chip Marchbank Recognition Award
Delaney Buckelew

Clara Barton Chapter, NSDAR Scholarship
Sierra Cobo

Cora Mora Moreno Memorial Cosmetology Scholarship
Amanda Carr
Shawn Chaves

Costa Mesa Women’s Club Scholarship
Courtney Serrano-Hinson

Cupadicot Award
Vanessa Hardin
Kyle Kennan

Dan Wiseman Memorial Scholarship
Steve Meraz
Jarod (Toby) Venegas

David F. Anthony Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Cevallos

Debra Irizarry & Mark R. Olson Memorial Scholarship
Jarett Maycott
Hanin Sharif

Diana Carmel Lone Cypress Award
Vadim Taver

Dominic Scolaro Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Dubord-Sailor

Don & Doris Randol Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Cormier

Don Rowe Memorial Scholarship
Steve Meraz
Jarod (Toby) Venegas

Dr. Americo Lopez-Rodriguez Scholarship
Mayra Montes-Torres

Dr. Fred J. Owens Memorial Scholarship
Aleksandra Nalepa

Dr. James Thornton Scholarship
Brendan Hewitt

Dr. Kenneth D. Yglesias Scholarship
Vanessa Hardin

Dr. Max Lechtman Nursing Student Memorial
Brandon Burris

Dr. Sarah Jean Strube, Academic and Athletic Achievement Award
Rheanna Lawrence

Dr. William and Joan Stanley Memorial Scholarship
Chau Tran

Dr. William Carpenter Scholarship
Ngoc La

Ebell Club of Newport Beach Scholarship
Jacqueline Sanchez
Jason Shotell
Eden Yimam

Edison International
Jorben Russel Ablang
Salam Alteir
Abigail Anthony
Erin Joy Araneta
Catherine Hoang
Trinh Le
Manuel Leon
Aisha Lozada
Olivia Nashed
Trong Pham
Vadim Taver
Huy Minh Tran
Tan Tran
Tran Tran
Dang Cong Truong
Nguyen Ngoc Diep Truong
My Vu
Svetlana Ukrainets-Rice
Melissa Wahlstrom
Ishini Wickramatunga

Edith Marie Bell Strother Scholarship
Ahmed Amer
Niki Ghavam

Edward J. Mulder (HAIA) and Pop Mulder Memorial Scholarship
Tram Huynh

Elaine Layne BSN Scholarship
Karen Choi
Catherine Lara

Elizabeth Spencer Memorial Tutorial Scholarship
Carla Contreras

Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship
Jonathan Clark
Anthony Green
Rose Johnson
Michelle Mcgowan

ENCORE: Students Preparing for 2nd Career Scholarship
Rachel Allen
Salam Alteir
Arelia Bouronich
Annalea Ignacio
Gina Lee
Veronica Lemus
Sarah Lopez
Aisha Lozada
Alisha Sadler
Cara Velazquez

English Emeritus Faculty Scholarship
Thomas deMartino II

Ernie Moersch Memorial Scholarship
Veronica Lemus

Extended Opportunity Program & Services (EOP&S) Scholarship
Shawntel Leaf-Blandino
Mayra Montes-Torres
Joy Tran

Fred Garcia Scholarship
Thi Xuan Ca Nguyen

Fred Hoover Memorial Scholarship
Jeremiah Vison

FV Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Kyle Kennan

Galles Family Scholarship
Tu Khanh Phuong Le
Siying Lu

Garden Grove Hospital Guild Scholarship
Cha Soon Park

Gary and Nancy Fong Scholarship
Carla Contreras

Gary L. Parsons Memorial Scholarship
Si Diep
Emily Flores Genovez
Shawntel Leaf-Blandino

Gladys Lavoie Scholarship
Henry Ha

Graphic Arts Faculty and Gerald Volpe Memorial Scholarship
Jiri Williams

Grimes Family Scholarship
Tu Khanh Phuong Le
Oanh Nguyen

GWC Foundation and Robert Rhomberg Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Vincent Dong

GWC Foundation Scholarship
Rubia Alcala

GWC General Scholarship
Nathan Burke
Briana Libby
Maira Martinez
Jacqueline Sanchez

Harbor Beach Division 77 Scholarship Foundation of the
California Retired Teachers Association Award
Maria Gomez

Helen Kohl Memorial Scholarship
Mark Robles

Hens & Chickens Quilt Fellowship Scholarship
Maidellin Diaz
Francisco Edeza
Anthony Green
Jaclyn Portaro

Herman R. Tate Memorial Scholarship
Jarett Maycott
Connor Mellema
Khanh Nguyen
Chi Ngoc Lien Phan
Kali Sanders
Jacqueline Tran

Hornbuckle Family Scholarship
Peter Pham

Huntington Beach Art League Scholarship
Sierra Christy

Huntington Beach Company Scholarship
Jaelani Davalos

Instructional Planning Team Scholarship
Becky Pham

Jack P. Lipton General Counsel Scholarship
Jennifer Driscoll
Quyen Chuong Nguyen

James Jordan Nursing Student Scholarship
Haley Alexander
Jonathan Aparicio
Arelia Bouronich
Shelby Buller
David Cao
Caitlin Casey
Cassidy Compton
Caitlin Conzachi
Raul Damian
Kathy Dang
Jennifer Dempsey
Kimberly Dinh
Stephanie Duong
Tamara Fisher
Simmone Fite
Alexandra Fitzjurls
Janelle Garcia
Emily Flores Genovez
Melina Gutierrez
Yury Kim
Krista Kittredge
Marianne Kovar
Gerry Ann Ilan
Leslie Laine
Thao Le
Gina Lee
Jennifer Martinez
Brianna Nicosia
Wendy Quach
Magaly Ruiz-Hernandez
Robert Anthony Santiago
Jessica Santos
Kristina Sather
Haylie Stephenson
Phu Tran
Alicia Vaugeois

James Pierce Memorial Scholarship
Thai Huu Nguyen

Jane Odland Memorial Scholarship
Huy Minh Tran
Son Tran

Jerry H. McGaugh Scholarship
Anneliese Rodriguez

John and Sheila Wordes Scholarship
Brian Katz

John Warner Hopkins, Ron Quigley/O’Neill Sportswear and
Mary L. Wise Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship
Rania Ben Amor

Judy and Ron Shenkman Scholarship
Chun Ling Lee

Judy Elmore and Family Scholarship
Eden Yimam
Marlen Torres

Karen Glines Memorial Tutorial Scholarship
Steven Haley

Kathy and Richard Nguyen Scholarship
Annalea Ignacio

Kris and Joe Lightman Business Scholarship
Daniel Mason

Las Damas Ruth Chisler Memorial Scholarship
Shayna Sanchez

Leisure World Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Nursing Scholarship
Maidellin Diaz
Anthony Moval

Lloyd Hamilton Campus Life Award
Vanessa Hardin
Javier Venegas

Lowell Karre Scholarship
Thao Thi Phuong Doan
Ngoc La

Mailing Pros Inc.
Mahmoud Awad

Marjorie Shane Memorial Scholarship
Cassidy Smit

Mark Craig Cheerful Service Scholarship
Elena Mosham

Mark Johnson, Homer Roughton and
Bruce Williams Memorial English Scholarship
Kathryn Prizler

Mary Ross Bryan Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Ayers
Stephanie Duong

Mildred Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Luan Trinh Cong Le

Nicholas G. Fosco Memorial Scholarship
Rheanna Lawrence

Norma Brandel Gibbs Scholarship
Chun Ling Lee

Norma Nisco Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Arelia Bouronich
Tamara Fisher

Norman Karkut Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Anthony

Orange County Fine Arts: An Association of Artists Scholarship
Merry Nguyen

Orsini Family Scholarship
Quynh Vy Ngoc Pham

Patrons Arts Scholarship
Rania Ben Amor

Patrons Cheryl Tittle Veterans Scholarship
Sky Jackson

Patrons Community Volunteer Service Scholarship
Nina Dinh

Patrons Cosmetology Scholarship
Daniela Perez

Patrons Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship
Michelle Mcgowan
Joy Tran

Patrons Founders Scholarship
William Diaz
Jovanna Molina

Patrons Monarch Scholarship
Madrid Ruiz

Patrons Past Presidents Scholarship
Robert Molina

Patrons Theater Arts Scholarship
Alex Jean

Patrons Veterans Scholarship
Sinh Hoang
Brendan Hewitt
Annalea Ignacio
Gerry Ann Ilan
Brian Katz

Paul and June Cope Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Tran

Peace Studies Fellowship
Robyn Dick
Salvador Cerda Rodriguez
Sara Tabatabaeian

Pete and Helen Shaffer Memorial Scholarship
Arelia Bouronich

Post 9-11 Combat Veterans Scholarship
Brian Katz

Profesóra Cronk Memorial Scholarship
Carlos  Munoz

Puente Club Scholarship
Jenna Hirao

Puente Program Phase 2 Scholarship
Jarod (Toby) Venegas

Puente Program Phase 3 Scholarship
Aldo Espinosa
Jacqueline Villa

Dudley Boyce and Mary T. Boyce Memorial Scholarship
Antoinette Harris
Tyler Jones
Austin Swartz

Dudley Boyce Outstanding Student Award
Vanessa Hardin
Javier Venegas

Ralston Scholarship
Thalia Perez

ReYCarr Mathematics Scholarship
Ngoc La
Oanh Nguyen
Chau Tran

Rhonda Amber Gentry Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Lara
Shawntel Leaf-Blandino

Robert J. McCausland, Norman E. Rich, and Michael &
Teresa Smith-Meighan Memorial Music Scholarship

Arianna Yeast

Roscoe E. Lancaster Memorial Scholarship
Erin Joy Araneta

Sherry Baum Scholarship
Jarett Maycott

Sherry Griswold Memorial Scholarship
Aldo Espinosa
Mary Grams

Shirley L. Haas, Ed.D., A.I.F.D. Memorial Scholarship
Marlene Miramontes

Siracusa Family Scholarship
Timmy Dau
Tram Ngo
Linh Thi My Nguyen
Trinh Le Phuong Nguyen
Nguyen T. Nguyen
Sarah Townsend-Handley

Smith/Krape Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Johnson
Reagan Pettigrew
Henry Rodriguez

Soroptimist International of Huntington Beach Jean Turner Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Hardin

Speech/Communication and June Roughton Hopkins Communication Scholarship
Salam Alteir

Stacked Restaurants Scholarship
Abby Schrader

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarship
Alexis Cueva
Lydia McDonald

Steve Barnes Scholarship
Michelle Mcgowan

Study Abroad Scholarship
Patricia Dominguez

Tennyson & Booth Nursing Scholarship
Stephanie Rivera

Theater Arts Scholarship
Erik Scott

Tony Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Jiri Williams

Venner Farley Excellence in Nursing Scholarship
Catherine Lara

Vida Greer-Martin “Life Is Good” Memorial Scholarship
Oanh Nguyen

Vietnamese Student Association Award and Thomas M. Kane Memorial Scholarship
Minh Lam
Khang Tran

Virginia Alleman Memorial Scholarship
Luke Glover

Waltmar Foundation Scholarship
Emma Cordell
Lesley Martinez
Aleksandra Nalepa
Thinh Duc Nguyen
Phuonganh Pham
Samantha Ureno

William Bumm Memorial Scholarship
Salvador Cerda Rodriguez

Wm. “Boyed” Hudnall Memorial Scholarship
Roman Flores

Woman’s Club of Huntington Beach Nursing Scholarship
Andrew Gilkenson
Stephanie Reese
Leslie Weaver

Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Scholarship
Karen Challman