Scholarship & Awards


 

2020 Scholarships Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019–2020
R. DUDLEY BOYCE OUTSTANDING STUDENT

Elaine Anne E. Araneta

AND ALL THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS FOR
THEIR OUTSTANDING SUCCESSES

Academic Senate Scholarship
Diane Tran

Alan D. Rowe Memorial Digital Arts Scholarship
Henry Ha

Alpha Gamma Sigma Honor Society Scholarship
Alisha Gamble
Elaine Anne Araneta
Erica Hern
J. Toby Venegas
Laura Camacho
Marina Beam
Robert Molina

Alumni, Seacliff on the Green and Weiser Lock Scholarship
Phong Nguyen

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach – Shirley Pyle Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Roy

American Association of University Women (AAUW) – Westminster/Fountain Valley/Huntington Beach Scholarship
Alisha Gamble

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 327 Scholarship
Flavia Hwang
Suwaine Manning
Tegan Hopp

American Legion of Inglewood Veterans Scholarship
Devin McGuigan
Juan Orosco

Aminoil and Dennis F. Roughton Memorial Science Scholarship
Minh T Hua

Anita June Duncan Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Andy Hoang
Audrey Crammer
Beverly Phung
Brooke Chesser
Chau Pham
Christine Nguyen
Christopher Scrivner
Cristina Coronado
Daphne Peralta
Philip Bardowell
Sevgi Say
Vu Nguyen

Anita Lyte Williams Family Scholarship
Angela Huynh

Ann Tyree Nursing Scholarship
Mackenzie Lynk

Anniversary Scholarship
Jose De Jesus Chavez

ASGWC Perpetual Scholarship
Angela Phung
Carlye Favella
Erica Hern
Hannah Clark
J. Toby Venegas
Madison Wilkerson
Makenna Deleu
Marina Beam
Matija Matthias Jancic
Pham Loan Phuong Tran
Robert Molina
Sydney Roberts
Tammi Reid

Augusta Barker Nursing Scholarship
Andrew Vu
Angela Huynh
Innocent Wasike
Ivy To
Kevin Tham
Kevin Vasquez
Linh Nguyen

Axel Family Scholarship
Angela Thomas
Brittany Cao
Luu Nguyen
Mariia Dublevksa
Tekoa Fox

Ayjay & Nancy Wilson Music Scholarship
Gabriel Rorry Cowdin

Bernard Gilpin Merit Scholarship for Physics
Minh Tuong Truong
Tu Khanh Phuong Le

Bill and Ruth M. Brazney Memorial Scholarship
Kaylee Canto

Bonnie and Radford Robinson Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Defries Anderson
Andrew Pricz
Chloe Niebla
Christina Ferragamo
Emily Mayorga
Hieu Do
Huu Thuy Toan Nguyen
Jasmine Lee
Jessica Faber
Joshua Baird
Kyla Beatrize Alberto
Kyle Langdon-Weyrich
Monica Lopez
Pham Ngo
Sarah Kwok
Shantelle Stancin
Tu Khanh Phuong Le
Vincent Luu
William Diaz

Brunilda “Bruni” Cronk Memorial Scholarship
Carmela Ramirez

Burton Family Scholarship
Madrid Ruiz

C. Dean Hill International Scholarship
Matija Matthias Jancic

C.A.R.E. Scholarship
Alisha Gamble
Lydia Nationalesta
Sandra Tigglebeck

California Community Colleges Scholarship Endowment – OSHER Scholarship
Andres Lopez
Anna Fejes
Christine Nguyen
Cory Shavarebi-Carlton
Danielle Mar
Ebram Barsoum
Elizabeth Murillo-Martinez
Emily Mayorga
Fidan Bela
Francesca Caponi
Jaquelyn Huffman
Jennifer Swartz
Kha Nguyen
Loc T. Nguyen
Madison Quintero
Matthew Nguyen
Mohammad Karahassan
Phuong Huynh
Savannah Maddocks
Savannah Smith
Sydney Perez Weeks
Thai Nguyen
Tiffany Vu
Tomika White
Trang Phan Thuy Nguyen
Van Nguyen
Vincent Zito
Vu Nguyen
Xavier Grayson
Yesenia Pule-Hernandez

Carolyn Taft Face Memorial Scholarship
Malia Blackmun

Chip Marchbank Recognition Award
John Stillgess

Clara Barton Chapter, NSDAR Scholarship
Tammy Liu

Clara Barton Chapter, NSDAR Scholarship (STEM)
Mai Luu

Cora Mora Moreno Memorial Cosmetology Scholarship
Rae Hutchinson
Tho V Bui

Costa Mesa Women’s Club Scholarship
Chelsea Soriano-Lopez

Cupadicot Award
Erica Star Hern

Dan Wiseman Memorial Scholarship
Pham Khanh Vy Le
Vincent Zito

David F. Anthony Memorial Scholarship
Gabriel Rorry Cowdin

Debbie and Paul Motenko Scholarship
Alexandra Lampe

Dominic Scolaro Memorial Scholarship
Andres Lopez

Don & Doris Randol Memorial Scholarship
Juan Orosco

Don Rowe Memorial Scholarship
Lilly Ha
Pham Khanh Vy Le

Doris Jean Zwick Memorial Scholarship
Justine Ross

Dr. Americo Lopez-Rodriguez Scholarship
Evelyn Castillo
J. Toby Venegas

Dr. Fred J. Owens Memorial Scholarship
John Ojelabi
Matija Matthias Jancic

Dr. James Thornton Scholarship
Robert Alarcon

Dr. Kenneth D. Yglesias Scholarship
Erin Joy Araneta

Dr. Max Lechtman Nursing Student Memorial Scholarship
Erchien Chang

Dr. William and Joan Stanley Memorial Scholarship
Duc Minh Nhat Nguyen

Dr. William Carpenter Scholarship
Mark Abdalla

Ebell Club of Newport Beach Scholarship
Ashley Drewry
Jayme Owens
Rachel Keuhl

Edison International
Andres Lopez
Brian Jones
Carlye Favella
Duc Minh Nhat Nguyen
Hoang Pham
Hung Bien
Jennifer Swartz
Jeremiah Om
Loc H. Nguyen
Mike Nguyen
Mohammad Karahassan
Quyen Huynh
Richard Gresham
Tayler Moreno
Thai Nguyen
Thi Nguyen
Tram Ngo
Truc Nguyen
Uyen Nguyen
Van Phung

Edith Marie Bell Strother Scholarship
Hao Wan
Sahvahn Varner

Edward J. Mulder (HAIA) and Pop Mulder Memorial Scholarship
Quan Vu

Elaine Layne BSN Scholarship
Alexandra Polley

Elizabeth Spencer Tutoring Scholarship
Sydney Roberts

Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship
Alyssa Rodriguez
Andrew Braun
Mathew Lopez
Stacey Espinoza

ENCORE: Students Preparing for 2nd Career Scholarship
Alexandra Lampe
Brooke Chesser
Cathy Kolb
Diana Kahara
Jaquelyn Huffman
John Stillgess
Mike Nguyen
Robert Lees
Shavon Bates
Tasia Brooks
Trang Phan Thuy Nguyen
Vu Nguyen

English Emeritus Faculty Scholarship
Marie Thien Trinh

Ernie Moersch Memorial Scholarship
Jennie Vu
Pham Khanh Vy Le

ESPERANZA Scholarship
Andres Lopez
Evelyn Castillo

Extended Opportunity Program & Services (EOP&S) Scholarship
Arian Villegas
Carmen Limascca Araca
Darlene Dav Chhoeut
Franklin DePaul
Lydia Chaeeun Park
Rocio Flores
Yesenia Pule-Hernandez

Fong Family Scholarship
Tammi Reid

Fred Garcia Scholarship
Samaa Fekry Fatouh Ali

Fred Hoover Memorial Scholarship
Luke Chung

FV Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Sarah Kwok

Galles Family Scholarship
Minh T Hua
Tram Ngo

Garden Grove Hospital Guild Scholarship
Carmela Ramirez

Gary L. Parsons Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Mar
Hannah Clark
Marina Beam

Gladys Lavoie Scholarship
Alisha Gamble

Graphic Arts Faculty and Gerald Volpe Memorial Scholarship
Francisco Meza

Grimes Family Scholarship
Diana Bui
Tram Ngo

GWC Classified Senate Student Scholarship (Part Time)
Justine Ross

GWC Foundation and Robert Rhomberg Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Sarah Adams

GWC Foundation Scholarship
Brittany Roy
Jayme Owens

GWC General Scholarship
Chelsea Turner
Melissa Alvarez
Thi Xuan Ca Nguyen
Thu Ngo

Harbor Beach Division 77 Scholarship Foundation of the California Retired Teachers Association Award
Laura Camacho

Helen Kohl Memorial Scholarship
Jin Joo Park

Herman R. Tate Memorial Scholarship
Jenny Cao
Quoc Anh Duy Truong
Shalva Khizanishvili
Taylor Russell
Thanh Vi Le

Hornbuckle Family Scholarship
Brandon Wong

Housing Scholarship
Madison Wilkerson

Huntington Beach Art League Scholarship
Tiffany Guevara

Huntington Beach Company Scholarship
Shinoh Rivers

Instructional Planning Team Scholarship
Jennifer Juarez

Jack P. Lipton General Counsel Scholarship
Kristen Smith

James Jordan Nursing Student Scholarship
Alejandra Robleto Velasquez
Allie Capito
Angelina Seguin
Audrey Otterbein
Benjamin Graunbaum
Brianna Hynes
Cathy Bui
Claudia Ornelas
Danika Ross
Jacquline Guerrero
Julie Moreno
Karla Bondoc
Katelyn Lentsch
Megan Brenhaug
Michael Hamilton
Morgan Thompson
Noah La Bare
Pauline Long
Phuong Huynh
Priya Gupta
Quynh Le
Savannah Maddocks
Shavon Bates
Stacy Garduno
Sydney Kohlenberger
Thu Minh Anh Huynh
Tien Pham
Vy Bach

James Pierce Memorial Scholarship
Robert J Alarcon

Jane Berlinger Memorial Scholarship (3.0)
Marlon Ponce

Jane Odland Memorial Scholarship
Duong Nhat Minh Nguyen
Pham Khanh Vy Le

Jerry H. McGaugh Scholarship
Brandon J. Wong

John and Sheila Wordes Scholarship
Nicholas Cordero

John Tornow Memorial Scholarship
Alisha Gamble

John Warner Hopkins, Ron Quigley/O’Neill Sportswear and Mary L. Wise Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship
Alyssa Gonzales

Judith Valles Scholarship
Carlye Rachelle Favella

Judy Elmore and Family Scholarship
Chae Eun Park
Emmanuel Sigala
Jasmine Paktan

Karen Glines Memorial Tutorial Scholarship
Duc Minh Nguyet Nguyen

Kathryn M. Thurmond Memorial Scholarship
Shalva Khizanishvili
Tina Ngo

Kathy and Richard Nguyen Scholarship
Rocio Flores
Thi Nguyen

Kris and Joe Lightman Business Scholarship
Danielle Jeanette Mar

Leah Fudim Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Clark
Matija Matthias Jancic

Leisure World Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Nursing Scholarship
Kimbery Gallardo Reyes
Loc T. Nguyen

Little Saigon Scholarship
Devin McGuigan

Lloyd Hamilton Campus Life Award
Matija Matthias Jancic

Lorraine Prinsky Social Science Scholarship
Jasmine Paktan

Lowell E. Karre Memorial Scholarship
Quyen Huynh
Tu Khanh Phuong Le

Mark Craig Cheerful Service Scholarship
J. Toby Venegas

Mark Johnson, Homer Roughton and Bruce Williams Memorial English Scholarship
Marie Thien Trinh

Mary Ross Bryan Memorial Scholarship
Christina Ferragamo

Mildred Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Erica Star Hern

Nicholas G. Fosco Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Juarez

Norma Brandel Gibbs Scholarship
Sandra Tigglebeck

Norma Nisco Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Joe Tran
Tegan Hopp

Norman Karkut Memorial Scholarship
Ngoc Thi Hanh Pham

Orange County Association of Realtors Scholarship
Madison Wilkerson

Orange County Fine Arts: An Association of Artists Scholarship
Joseph Pham

Patrons Arts Scholarship
Hao Wan
Sahvahn Varner

Patrons Cheryl Tittle Veterans Scholarship
Andy Huynh

Patrons Community Volunteer Service Scholarship
Angela Phung

Patrons Cosmetology Scholarship
Rae Hutchinson

Patrons Disabled Student Program Scholarship
Gena Darlene Faranda
Phuong-Vi Dang

Patrons Emancipated Foster Youth Scholarship
Andrew Braun
Roger Stilwell
Stacey Espinoza

Patrons Founders Scholarship
Mark Abdalla

Patrons GWC Classified Student Scholarship
Brittney Green
Kenna James

Patrons International Student Scholarship
Thao Nguyen

Patrons Monarch Scholarship
Kate Nguyen
Roger Stilwell

Patrons Past Presidents Scholarship
Luke Roman
Lydia Nationalesta

Patrons STEM Program
Van Khang Nhat Phung

Patrons Theater Arts Scholarship
Penelope Smith

Patrons Veterans Scholarship
Chad Valdez
Manuel Leon
Toan Le
Vincent Zito
Wesley Dean Northern Jr

Paul and June Cope Memorial Scholarship
Wesley Dean Northern Jr

Peace Studies Fellowship
Danielle Castillo-Diaz

Pete and Helen Shaffer Memorial Scholarship
Jaquelyn Huffman

Post 9-11 Combat Veterans Scholarship
Wesley Dean Northern Jr

Profesóra Cronk Memorial Scholarship
John Ojelabi

Puente Program Scholarship
Elizabeth Murillo-Martinez
J. Toby Venegas
William Diaz

R. Dudley Boyce and Mary T. Boyce Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Murillo-Martinez
Huyen Le
Jeremiah Bell

R. Dudley Boyce Outstanding Student Award
Elaine Anne E. Araneta

Ralston Scholarship
Khoi Vo

ReYCarr Mathematics Scholarship
Carlye Favella
Mai Luu
Ngoc Thi Hanh Pham
Thai Quang Nguyen
Thao Nguyen

Rhonda Amber Gentry Memorial Scholarship
Angela Phung

Robert J. McCausland, Norman E. Rich, and Michael & Teresa Smith-Meighan Memorial Music Scholarship
Gabriel Rorry Cowdin

Roscoe E. Lancaster Memorial Scholarship
Erin Joy Araneta

Sherry Griswold Memorial Scholarship
Henry Ha
Mike Nguyen

Siracusa Family Scholarship
Diep Dan Dang
Emma Stillwagon
Jason Ly
Marci Scott
Randall Tabares
Tiffany Guevara

Smith/Krape Memorial Scholarship
Jin Joo Park
Nathaniel Espinoza
Ngoc Thi Hanh Pham
Thi Nguyen

Soroptimist International of Huntington Beach Jean Turner Memorial Scholarship
Marie Thien Trinh

Soroptimist International of Huntington Beach Women’s Empowerment Scholarship
Flavia Hwang

Speech/Communication and June Roughton Hopkins Communication Scholarship
Phuong Huynh

Stacy Bryan Student Director Scholarship
Savannah Smith  

Stephanie Dumont Memorial International Student Scholarship
Yusun Lee

Steve Barnes Scholarship
Alisha Gamble
Makenna DeLeu

Study Abroad Scholarship
Makenna DeLeu

Tennyson & Booth Nursing Scholarship
Tatum Schultz

The Daniel J. Corfield Memorial Scholarship
Savannah Smith

The Edward H Cummings Family Endowment
Emelie Muy

Theater Arts Scholarship
Maggie Underwood 

Tony Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Quan Vu

Venegas Family Scholarship
Henry Thoprakan
Sophie Tuon

Venner Farley Excellence in Nursing Scholarship
Kristen Carrillo

Vida Greer-Martin “Life Is Good” Memorial Scholarship
Chloe Niebla

Vida Greer-Martin Outstanding Student Writer Scholarship
Madison Wilkerson

Vietnamese Catholic Student Association Scholarship
Angela Phung

Vietnamese Student Association Award and Thomas M. Kane Memorial Scholarship
Tuyet Ngan Mai

Virginia Alleman Memorial Scholarship
Ra’ Eesah Harris

W. Ray Johnson Foundation Scholarship
Vi Doan

Waltmar Foundation Scholarship
Caitlin Mulholland
John Ojelabi
Lina Hua
Marina Beam
Phong Nguyen
Thao Nguyen

William Bumm Memorial Scholarship
Angela A Finkley
Julie Pham

Wm. “Boyed” Hudnall Memorial Scholarship
Gena Darlene Faranda

Woman’s Club of Huntington Beach Nursing Scholarship
Francesca Caponi
Gina Small
Helen Huynh
Jessica Sharp
Kimberly Ramos Jimenez
Lanna Hong
Mariah Millison

Woman’s Club of Seal Beach Scholarship (Auto)
Jonathan Zinner