SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Governance & Decision Making

Participatory Governance Committees

Committee Name Committee Chair(s) Recorder MS Teams/Website link

President's Cabinet

1st and 3rd Tuesday, 1:00pm-2:00pm (2:30 if needed)

Tim McGrath Diana Retes

Budget Council

2nd and 4th Wednesday (4th Wednesday if needed), 1:30pm-3:00pm

Janet Houlihan
Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)
Dawn Dittmer

Planning Council

2nd and 4th Wednesday, 3:00pm-4:00pm

Meridith Randall
Claudia Lee
Yadira Lopez-Daly

Enrollment Management
Committee (EMC)

2nd and 4th Tuesday, 3:00pm-5:00pm

Christina Ryan Rodriguez
Faculty Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)

Committee Member MS Teams Link

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

1st and 3rd Wednesday, 10:30am-12:00pm

Susana Castellanos
Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)
Logan Shreve

Council of Chairs and Deans (CCD)

Every Monday, 3:00pm-2:30pm

Rick Hicks (Term: 2021-22)
Bern Baumgartner (Term: 2021-22)
Committee Member MS Teams Link

College Technology Committee (CTC)

1st and 3rd Wednesday, 2:30pm-4:00pm

 

Kevin Harrison
Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)
Committee Member SharePoint Site Link

Safety, Sustainability,
and Facilities Committee (SSFC)

2nd Friday, 1:00pm-3:00pm

Joe Dowling
Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)
Denise Kahlen SharePoint Site Link

Institutional Effectiveness Committee (IEC)

1st and 3rd Thursday, 2:00pm-3:00pm

Kay Nguyen
Faculty Committee Member (Term: 2022-24)
Uyen Tran SharePoint Site Link

College Senates

Senate Name President Recorder MS Teams/Website Link

Academic Senate

2nd and 4th Tuesday, 1:00pm-3:00pm

Pete Bouzar (Term: 2020-22) Patty Fonseca Website Link

Classified Senate

Every other Friday, 3:00pm-4:00pm

Ben Olague (Term:2021-22)  TBD Website Link
Student Senate Kaly Mendoza (Term: 2021-22)

TBD Website Link

Academic Senate Committees

Committee Name Committee Chair(s) Recorder MS Teams/Website link
Council for Curriculum and Instruction (CCI) Meridith Randall
Jennifer Bailly (Term: 2021-23)
Charissa McCord Website Link
Distance Education Advisory Committee (DEAC) Alex Miranda
Jodie Butler (Term:) Marisa Whitney (Term:) 
Yadira Lopez-Daly SharePoint Site Link
Institute for Professional Development (IPD) Kate Green (Term: 2021-23)

Patty Fonseca Website Link

ASGWC Committees

Committee Name Committee Chair(s) Recorder MS Teams/Website link
ASGWC Executive Student Council Carla Martinez
Kaly Mendoza (Term: 2021-22)
Activities Committee TBD
TBD (Term: 2021-22)
Publicity Committee TBD
Mimi Luc (Term: 2021-22)
Student Interest Committee TBD
Nardeen Gerges (Term: 2021-22)
Sustainability Committee Janet Houlihan
Daniella Diaz (Term: 2021-22)
Finance Commission  Paul Wisner
Griffin Shufeldt (Term: 2021-22)

 *This page is currently in the process of being updated, please check back soon

curve